British Columbia Ocean Boating Tourism Association is committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts. Any personal information provided to us through our website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation.

What is considered Personal Information under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?

Under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information. Business contact information is not included in the definition of personal information under our provincial legislation.

When BC Ocean Boating Tourism Association collects personal information, we identify the:

  • purpose for collecting the personal information,
  • legal authority for collecting it, and
  • title, business phone number, business address and e-mail address of an employee who can answer questions you may have about the collection of information.

What Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

When someone visits one of our website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation, security and evaluation of the AHOY BC website. This information helps us to make our site more useful to visitors and includes the:

  • Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from computers that access our web site,
  • type of browser and operating system used to access our site,
  • date and time our site is accessed,
  • pages visited,
  • address of any web sites linked to, and
  • content downloaded from our site.

While some of this information does not identify who people are, other information (e.g. Internet domain names or the IP addresses of internet service providers) may provide identification. The extent of personal identification depends on the naming standards followed by the internet service provider. You may wish to check with your provider to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard. BC Ocean Boating Tourism Association does not use this information to identify individuals who visit our website unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

Any personal information collected via our website (e.g. web forms) is done in compliance with BC’s privacy legislation and is considered necessary for providing services offered by our organization. There is always an option of whether or not to provide us with personal information. Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse our web site. However, it may limit the use of certain website features. The personal information provided to us is used for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. For example, personal information may be used to: send information about British Columbia that we believe will be of interest (based on a confidential personal profile); contact about upcoming vacation opportunities; respond to inquiries; provide requested materials; obtain feedback on vacation experiences; or assist with the use of our web site. In most cases, we try to obtain explicit consent before these activities will occur. At any time, anyone may request that we stop communicating by either updating their user profile or contacting us directly.

Security of Your Information

BC Ocean Boating Tourism Association is obligated to protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures, such as the use of FTP secure sites, have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part our commitment to protect the information we hold.

The personal information submitted is secure once it reaches the AHOY BC server. In transit between a computer and the server, however, it may not be secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this policy.

Links to Other Web Sites

The AHOY BC consumer website includes links to our other sites. Some of these sites offer unique services and may include detailed privacy statements describing how personal information may be used. We encourage users to review any detailed privacy statements prior to providing personal information. Your use of our website services and provision of personal information through our sites signifies your consent to our use of this information as outlined in this privacy policy or any detailed privacy statements.

The AHOY BC website also provides links to external web sites that offer information on tourism-related products and services. These sites may be operated by other government agencies, non-profit organizations or private businesses. BC Ocean Boating Tourism Association is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of external web sites. We encourage users to review the privacy policy for each external site before submitting any personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that web pages place in computers to assist in returning to that page. BC Ocean Boating Tourism Association uses cookies to track activities on our web site to help us identify what tourism-related products and services consumers are interested in, so that we may continually work towards providing useful and relevant content. It is possible to change the settings on a web browser to deny cookies or to warn when cookies will be deposited.

How Long Information Is Retained

The length of information retention varies in relation to the nature of the service provided. We keep information for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected. BC Ocean Boating Tourism Association manages the information it collects in accordance with government records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

BC Ocean Boating Tourism Association may, from time to time, review and revise its privacy practices and our website privacy policy.

Who Can I Contact About the BC Ocean Boating Tourism Association Privacy Policy or the Collection/Use of Personal Information?

General questions or comments about this privacy policy can be directed by e-mail, phone, fax or in writing to:

BCOBTA

604 886-3700

331 Hough Road
Gibsons, BC V0N1V4

Where Can I Find Information on British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?

For information relating to British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please refer to the Government of British Columbia website.